CLA-2-71:RR:NC:N1:113 F82094

Mr. Preston J. Shea
Trans Continental Trading, Inc.
8777 North Gainey Center Drive, Suite 255
Scottsdale, AZ 85258

RE: The tariff classification of silver figurines from China

Dear Mr. Shea:

In your letter dated January 18, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of silver figurines called Laughing Buddha Dolls. After importation, the figurines will be melted down and re-formed into hallmarked silver bars. Customs law mandates that merchandise be classified based upon its condition at the time of importation into the United States.

The applicable subheading for the figurines will be 7114.11.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of goldsmiths’ or silversmiths’ wares and parts thereof, of precious metal or metal clad with precious metal, of silver, whether or not plated or clad with precious metal, articles not elsewhere specified or included of a type used for household, table or kitchen us, toilet and sanitary wares, all the foregoing and parts thereof, of silver, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division